FTSE companies and how they perform

Revealed: how long the UK’s leading businesses take to pay their suppliers

Slow and late payments hit small businesses and hold back the UK economy. According to the Federation of Small Businesses, around 50,000 small businesses close every year due to late payments.

We’re calling on the UK’s leading businesses to change their practices and pay suppliers fairly and quickly – the technology already exists to enable instant payments, so there is no excuse.

We have taken data published by the government and combined it with surveys and feedback to give you easy to use charts and metrics on the payment performance of many large UK businesses. See how long every FTSE 350 business takes to pay up below – and if you’re one of those companies, find out how you can change your payment practices and become Good Business Pays accredited

CompanyAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed termsCompany number
MEGGITT PLC1328500432989
TENNENT CALEDONIAN BREWERIES UK LIMITED12053SC362352
TUI UK LIMITED1016302830117
IESA LIMITED902004188491
DIAGEO NORTHERN IRELAND LIMITED847NI003755
COCA-COLA EUROPEAN PARTNERS GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED83800027173
GREENCORE FOOD TO GO LIMITED791100721411
PREMIER FOODS GROUP LIMITED76200281728
ROLLS-ROYCE PLC76801003142
GLAXOSMITHKLINE SERVICES UNLIMITED75401047315
GKN AEROSPACE SERVICES LIMITED752100355922
PZ CUSSONS (UK) LIMITED752400748096
AVON COSMETICS LIMITED739400592235
SSP FINANCING UK LIMITED737905735959
DS SMITH PLC722301377658
IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED684600063230
INCHCAPE RETAIL LIMITED663200194561
COUNTRYSIDE PROPERTIES (UK) LIMITED655300614864
ASTON MARTIN LAGONDA LIMITED622601199255
MORGAN TECHNICAL CERAMICS LIMITED623000262938
SMURFIT KAPPA UK LTD623601017013
VESUVIUS UK LIMITED621100054713
BRITVIC SOFT DRINKS LIMITED611800517211
WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED6065SC296737
BUNZL RETAIL & HEALTHCARE SUPPLIES LIMITED594800062537
WICKES BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED592101840419
THE RESTAURANT GROUP (UK) LIMITED583700894426
VOLUTION VENTILATION UK LIMITED587711352032
INVESTEC PLC571403633621
SAINSBURY'S BANK PLC56403279730
UNILEVER UK LIMITED56400334527
RECKITT BENCKISER HEALTH LIMITED551511069293
NATWEST MARKETS PLC5415SC090312
INTERTEK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED539000087587
JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC531800033774
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS NANOTECHNOLOGY TOOLS LIMITED532600704320
TRAVIS PERKINS PLC539700824821
AGGREKO UK LIMITED5215SC051093
AO RETAIL LIMITED52803914998
APOLLO FIRE DETECTORS LIMITED521801483208
ASTRAZENECA UK LIMITED51303674842
ESSENTRA PACKAGING LIMITED511608226378
DRAX POWER LIMITED502304883589
INDIVIOR UK LIMITED501707183451
PETS AT HOME LTD501701822577
VODAFONE SALES & SERVICES LIMITED50706844137
CINEWORLD CINEMAS LIMITED494401915767
CRANSWICK COUNTRY FOODS PLC498901803402
POLYPIPE LIMITED495401099323
NCC GROUP PLC491204627044
MICRO FOCUS LIMITED485201504593
SMITHS MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED489200362847
COUNTRYSIDE ZEST (BEAULIEU PARK) LLP4734OC340340
M&G FA LIMITED476401048359
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED462300946107
CRODA EUROPE LIMITED461400167236
RENISHAW P L C462701106260
MALVERN PANALYTICAL LIMITED465201020602
DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD45102129238
IW GROUP SERVICES (UK) LIMITED457302755077
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED45804138203
ULTRA ELECTRONICS LIMITED453702830644
B & M RETAIL LIMITED441501357507
HOMESERVE MEMBERSHIP LIMITED444602770612
VISTRY HOMES LIMITED443100397634
WH SMITH HIGH STREET LIMITED442506560339
FUTURE PUBLISHING LIMITED433902008885
IAG CARGO LIMITED435808075326
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC433101888425
ROTORK UK LIMITED431201090344
SYNTHOMER (UK) LIMITED432300872262
BT GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED424002410810
TARMAC TRADING LIMITED421600453791
EASYJET AIRLINE COMPANY LIMITED423903034606
FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED426202029363
SMITH & NEPHEW UK LIMITED42904421171
WEIR ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED4270SC033381
BODYCOTE HEAT TREATMENTS LIMITED414701025652
BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED41401616977
INVESTEC BANK PLC413300489604
KINGFISHER PLC413401664812
WM MORRISON SUPERMARKETS P L C41000358949
TESCO STORES LIMITED41300519500
J D WETHERSPOON PLC413801709784
LADBROKES BETTING & GAMING LIMITED403200775667
MARSHALLS MONO LIMITED401300509579
SHELL TRADING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED401303634752
ASHTEAD PLANT HIRE COMPANY LIMITED392400444569
CREST NICHOLSON PLC392901040616
SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL PLC395206035106
GAMES WORKSHOP LIMITED391501467092
NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC39802366977
BALFOUR BEATTY GROUP LIMITED382600101073
DECHRA VETERINARY PRODUCTS LIMITED383605385888
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO WESTERN EUROPE COMMERCIAL TRADING LIMITED371005203113
THE CARPHONE WAREHOUSE LIMITED372502142673
TAYLOR WIMPEY UK LIMITED372001392762
UNITE INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS PLC375202402714
AUTO TRADER LIMITED36403909628
LANCASHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED363105747877
LAND SECURITIES P L C364000551412
BELLWAY HOMES LIMITED352300670176
COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED35601584718
CONVATEC LIMITED351701309639
GREGGS PLC35700502851
IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED352001860181
CENTRICA PLC342003033654
DOMINO'S PIZZA UK & IRELAND LIMITED345502882515
EUROMONEY TRADING LIMITED341405935420
MITIE GROUP PLC3435SC019230
SERCO LIMITED341300242246
SPIRENT COMMUNICATIONS PLC34900470893
TI GROUP AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS LIMITED344800581742
BURBERRY LIMITED331500162636
FLOGAS BRITAIN LIMITED331800993638
EXPERIAN LIMITED33200653331
HILTON FOODS UK LIMITED3354NI026872
RIO TINTO LONDON LIMITED331400460473
SPIRAX-SARCO LIMITED332200509018
SPIRE HEALTHCARE LIMITED337501522532
WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND COMPANY LIMITED332000146087
WHITBREAD GROUP PLC33500029423
GRAFTON GROUP (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY321402886378
JOHN LAING GROUP PLC326205975300
MONDI CONSUMER GOODS PACKAGING UK LTD322505188170
PRUDENTIAL SERVICES LIMITED321602313235
RELX (UK) LIMITED321902746621
SOFTCAT PLC32802174990
.BIG YELLOW SELF STORAGE COMPANY LIMITED313405166173
CHEMRING COUNTERMEASURES LIMITED311700218229
MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC314208338604
SAFESTORE LIMITED313405512707
MARKS AND SPENCER P.L.C.30100214436
NINETY ONE UK LIMITED303002036094
OCADO RETAIL LIMITED301903875000
PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED302200872828
PHOENIX LIFE LIMITED301801016269
QUILTER LIFE & PENSIONS LIMITED30004163431
REACH MAGAZINES PUBLISHING PLC301301633971
VIVO ENERGY NAMIBIA LIMITED30101214315
CAIRN ENERGY HYDROCARBONS LIMITED29100SC172470
EASYJET UK LIMITED291610886978
HAMMERSON GROUP MANAGEMENT LIMITED292700574728
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC2919SC234781
TRAINLINE.COM LIMITED297303846791
VICTREX MANUFACTURING LIMITED291702845018
WPP BRANDS (UK) LIMITED292300390845
ASSURA PLC284709349441
BHP BILLITON PLC281703196209
H. CLARKSON & COMPANY LIMITED283800152738
COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY281702090126
CNOOC PETROLEUM EUROPE LIMITED28601051137
ITV STUDIOS LIMITED28303106525
R.TWINING AND COMPANY LIMITED271000525071
BAE SYSTEMS PLC27301470151
LEGAL & GENERAL INSURANCE LIMITED27500423930
MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD27904273754
BABCOCK DSG LTD262509329025
BERKELEY HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY263104088248
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED261904108747
RENTOKIL INITIAL 1927 PLC261900224814
SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED26302366686
AVEVA SOLUTIONS LIMITED255000803680
BEAZLEY PLC25909763575
CLOSE BROTHERS LIMITED252600195626
CLS HOLDINGS PLC251002714781
GENUS BREEDING LIMITED251501192037
IG GROUP HOLDINGS PLC252004677092
KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED2521NI019370
NATIONAL EXPRESS LIMITED25900232767
PENNON WATER SERVICES LIMITED253909902835
REDROW HOMES LIMITED24801990710
SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED24903757502
WORKSPACE GROUP PLC242502041612
HILL & SMITH HOLDINGS PLC232800671474
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC232400617987
IMI PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED23401687068
NEXT RETAIL LIMITED233404521150
QINETIQ LIMITED23603796233
SAGE (UK) LTD231601045967
BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C221600604574
BREWIN DOLPHIN LIMITED221802135876
FDM GROUP LIMITED222702542980
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED221501893220
ANGLO AMERICAN MARKETING LIMITED212100405724
ASCENTIAL EVENTS (EUROPE) LIMITED213607814172
BRITISH LAND COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE)21900621920
HARGREAVES LANSDOWN FUND MANAGERS LTD.212702707155
JUPITER FUND MANAGEMENT PLC211806150195
ASHMORE GROUP PLC20003675683
BETFAIR LIMITED202305140986
INTEGRAFIN SERVICES LIMITED201809541313
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE PLC201102075721
MAN GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED201301150601
MOONPIG.COM LIMITED20703852652
RIGHTMOVE GROUP LIMITED201403997679
SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED205102605138
SEGRO ADMINISTRATION LIMITED20301087015
VIRGIN MONEY PLC20806952311
AJ BELL SECURITIES LIMITED193202723420
GRAINGER PLC181600125575
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC1820SC095000
AVIVA PLC17502468686
MONEYSUPERMARKET.COM LTD17803945937
BARCLAYS PLC161100048839
CARNIVAL PLC161704039524
INTERMEDIATE CAPITAL GROUP PLC161802234775
REDDE PLC151203120010
TYMAN PLC15002806007
CAPITA PLC14402081330
INFORMA UK LIMITED131801072954
JUST EAT.CO.UK LTD13504656315
MITCHELLS & BUTLERS RETAIL LIMITED13800024542
TELECOM PLUS PLC13403263464
UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED13302366678
THE RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (UK) LIMITED12308506871
ALLIANCE TRUST PLC112SC001731
BP P.L.C.11800102498
LIONTRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC11002954692
ONESAVINGS BANK PLC11807312896
RATHBONE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED112201448919
FRESNILLO PLC10006344120
GLENCORE ENERGY UK LTD.10004542769
RATHBONE UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT LIMITED93602376568
3I GROUP PLC6001142830
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP SERVICES COMPANY6000575108
MICHAEL PAGE INTERNATIONAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED3504130921

How long do your customers take to pay?

Slow payments bankrupt small businesses

We need to come together to stop late and slow payments that hit small businesses and hold back the UK economy. Join our campaign today – and together let’s save the UK’s small businesses:

Menu