FTSE companies and how they perform

Revealed: how long the UK’s leading businesses take to pay their suppliers

Slow and late payments hit small businesses and hold back the UK economy. According to the Federation of Small Businesses, around 50,000 small businesses close every year due to late payments.

We’re calling on the UK’s leading businesses to change their practices and pay suppliers fairly and quickly – the technology already exists to enable instant payments, so there is no excuse.

We have taken data published by the government and combined it with surveys and feedback to give you easy to use charts and metrics on the payment performance of many large UK businesses. See how long every FTSE 350 business takes to pay up below – and if you’re one of those companies, find out how you can change your payment practices and become Good Business Pays accredited

CompanyAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed termsCompany number
IESA LIMITED891804188491
AVON COSMETICS LIMITED894700592235
DIAGEO NORTHERN IRELAND LIMITED847NI003755
COCA-COLA EUROPEAN PARTNERS GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED83800027173
GREENCORE FOOD TO GO LIMITED771000721411
ROLLS-ROYCE PLC76801003142
TENNENT CALEDONIAN BREWERIES UK LIMITED7533SC362352
GLAXOSMITHKLINE SERVICES UNLIMITED75401047315
GKN AEROSPACE SERVICES LIMITED752100355922
PZ CUSSONS (UK) LIMITED752400748096
PREMIER FOODS GROUP LIMITED73300281728
SSP FINANCING UK LIMITED737905735959
DS SMITH PLC722301377658
HOMESERVE MEMBERSHIP LIMITED70702770612
IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED684600063230
INCHCAPE RETAIL LIMITED663200194561
BRITVIC SOFT DRINKS LIMITED641300517211
VESUVIUS UK LIMITED621100054713
ASTON MARTIN LAGONDA LIMITED622601199255
MORGAN TECHNICAL CERAMICS LIMITED623000262938
SMURFIT KAPPA UK LTD623601017013
COUNTRYSIDE ZEST (BEAULIEU PARK) LLP6129OC340340
AO RETAIL LIMITED612203914998
VOLUTION VENTILATION UK LIMITED616111352032
WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED6065SC296737
BUNZL RETAIL & HEALTHCARE SUPPLIES LIMITED594800062537
THE RESTAURANT GROUP (UK) LIMITED583700894426
TUI UK LIMITED576502830117
UNILEVER UK LIMITED56400334527
JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC551700033774
RECKITT BENCKISER HEALTH LIMITED551511069293
APOLLO FIRE DETECTORS LIMITED541801483208
WICKES BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED541801840419
NATWEST MARKETS PLC5415SC090312
PETS AT HOME LTD532001822577
INTERTEK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED539000087587
TRAVIS PERKINS PLC539700824821
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS NANOTECHNOLOGY TOOLS LIMITED522500704320
AGGREKO UK LIMITED5215SC051093
COUNTRYSIDE PROPERTIES (UK) LIMITED513300614864
ASTRAZENECA UK LIMITED51303674842
ESSENTRA PACKAGING LIMITED511608226378
INDIVIOR UK LIMITED501707183451
POLYPIPE LIMITED495401099323
CINEWORLD CINEMAS LIMITED494401915767
CRANSWICK COUNTRY FOODS PLC498901803402
NCC GROUP PLC491204627044
FUTURE PUBLISHING LIMITED483402008885
VODAFONE SALES & SERVICES LIMITED48306844137
SMITHS MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED489200362847
MICRO FOCUS LIMITED485201504593
M&G FA LIMITED476401048359
B & M RETAIL LIMITED461601357507
MALVERN PANALYTICAL LIMITED465201020602
CRODA EUROPE LIMITED461400167236
RENISHAW P L C462701106260
IW GROUP SERVICES (UK) LIMITED457302755077
ULTRA ELECTRONICS LIMITED453702830644
DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD45102129238
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED45804138203
VISTRY HOMES LIMITED443100397634
WM MORRISON SUPERMARKETS P L C43000358949
IAG CARGO LIMITED435808075326
SYNTHOMER (UK) LIMITED432300872262
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC433101888425
ROTORK UK LIMITED431201090344
TARMAC TRADING LIMITED421600453791
SMITH & NEPHEW UK LIMITED42904421171
FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED426202029363
WEIR ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED4270SC033381
EASYJET AIRLINE COMPANY LIMITED414003034606
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED411100946107
INVESTEC PLC413403633621
TESCO STORES LIMITED41200519500
BODYCOTE HEAT TREATMENTS LIMITED414701025652
BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED40301616977
SHELL TRADING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED401303634752
MARSHALLS MONO LIMITED401300509579
LADBROKES BETTING & GAMING LIMITED403200775667
BT GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED391902410810
INVESTEC BANK PLC393400489604
GAMES WORKSHOP LIMITED391501467092
ASHTEAD PLANT HIRE COMPANY LIMITED392400444569
CREST NICHOLSON PLC392901040616
SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL PLC395206035106
KINGFISHER PLC382901664812
BALFOUR BEATTY GROUP LIMITED382600101073
DECHRA VETERINARY PRODUCTS LIMITED383605385888
AUTO TRADER LIMITED37403909628
WH SMITH HIGH STREET LIMITED372206560339
TAYLOR WIMPEY UK LIMITED372001392762
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO WESTERN EUROPE COMMERCIAL TRADING LIMITED371005203113
THE CARPHONE WAREHOUSE LIMITED372502142673
UNITE INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS PLC375202402714
LANCASHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED363105747877
WHITBREAD GROUP PLC35500029423
COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED35601584718
CONVATEC LIMITED351701309639
GREGGS PLC35700502851
DOMINO'S PIZZA UK & IRELAND LIMITED345502882515
SPIRENT COMMUNICATIONS PLC34900470893
TI GROUP AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS LIMITED344800581742
CENTRICA PLC342003033654
SERCO LIMITED341300242246
EUROMONEY TRADING LIMITED341405935420
MITIE GROUP PLC3435SC019230
SPIRE HEALTHCARE LIMITED337501522532
RIO TINTO LONDON LIMITED331400460473
HILTON FOODS UK LIMITED3354NI026872
WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND COMPANY LIMITED332000146087
FLOGAS BRITAIN LIMITED331800993638
EXPERIAN LIMITED33200653331
SPIRAX-SARCO LIMITED332200509018
ASSURA PLC324409349441
EASYJET UK LIMITED323210886978
SAINSBURY'S BANK PLC32503279730
SOFTCAT PLC32802174990
GRAFTON GROUP (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY321402886378
RELX (UK) LIMITED321902746621
PRUDENTIAL SERVICES LIMITED321602313235
JOHN LAING GROUP PLC326205975300
MONDI CONSUMER GOODS PACKAGING UK LTD322505188170
NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC311202366977
BURBERRY LIMITED311100162636
CHEMRING COUNTERMEASURES LIMITED31900218229
BELLWAY HOMES LIMITED312000670176
SAFESTORE LIMITED313405512707
IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED301801860181
MARKS AND SPENCER P.L.C.30100214436
J D WETHERSPOON PLC301701709784
VIVO ENERGY NAMIBIA LIMITED30101214315
PHOENIX LIFE LIMITED301801016269
QUILTER LIFE & PENSIONS LIMITED30004163431
PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED302200872828
OCADO RETAIL LIMITED301903875000
REACH MAGAZINES PUBLISHING PLC301301633971
NINETY ONE UK LIMITED292802036094
VICTREX MANUFACTURING LIMITED291802845018
MITCHELLS & BUTLERS RETAIL LIMITED298200024542
R.TWINING AND COMPANY LIMITED291500525071
HAMMERSON GROUP MANAGEMENT LIMITED292700574728
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC2919SC234781
WPP BRANDS (UK) LIMITED292300390845
COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY281902090126
H. CLARKSON & COMPANY LIMITED283800152738
CNOOC PETROLEUM EUROPE LIMITED28601051137
ITV STUDIOS LIMITED28303106525
BHP BILLITON PLC281703196209
BAE SYSTEMS PLC27301470151
LEGAL & GENERAL INSURANCE LIMITED27500423930
MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD27904273754
KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED2627NI019370
.BIG YELLOW SELF STORAGE COMPANY LIMITED261005166173
RENTOKIL INITIAL 1927 PLC261900224814
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED261904108747
BERKELEY HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY263104088248
TRAINLINE.COM LIMITED256103846791
NATIONAL EXPRESS LIMITED25900232767
CLS HOLDINGS PLC251002714781
GENUS BREEDING LIMITED251501192037
BEAZLEY PLC25909763575
IG GROUP HOLDINGS PLC252004677092
AVEVA SOLUTIONS LIMITED255000803680
SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED24302366686
SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED241003757502
SAGE (UK) LTD242101045967
REDROW HOMES LIMITED24801990710
CLOSE BROTHERS LIMITED232200195626
HILL & SMITH HOLDINGS PLC231700671474
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC232400617987
IMI PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED23401687068
QINETIQ LIMITED23603796233
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED221501893220
BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C221600604574
FDM GROUP LIMITED222702542980
WORKSPACE GROUP PLC212202041612
NEXT RETAIL LIMITED212104521150
ANGLO AMERICAN MARKETING LIMITED212100405724
ASCENTIAL EVENTS (EUROPE) LIMITED213607814172
JUPITER FUND MANAGEMENT PLC211806150195
HARGREAVES LANSDOWN FUND MANAGERS LTD.212702707155
PENNON WATER SERVICES LIMITED203009902835
MAN GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED201301150601
RIGHTMOVE GROUP LIMITED201403997679
SEGRO ADMINISTRATION LIMITED20301087015
ASHMORE GROUP PLC20003675683
SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED205102605138
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE PLC201102075721
MOONPIG.COM LIMITED20703852652
BETFAIR LIMITED202305140986
GRAINGER PLC191700125575
CAIRN ENERGY HYDROCARBONS LIMITED18100SC172470
AJ BELL SECURITIES LIMITED182002723420
MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC184908338604
BREWIN DOLPHIN LIMITED181102135876
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC1820SC095000
INTEGRAFIN SERVICES LIMITED172009541313
BRITISH LAND COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE)17600621920
AVIVA PLC17502468686
MONEYSUPERMARKET.COM LTD17803945937
BABCOCK DSG LTD161309329025
BARCLAYS PLC161100048839
CARNIVAL PLC161704039524
INTERMEDIATE CAPITAL GROUP PLC151602234775
REDDE PLC151203120010
TYMAN PLC15002806007
CAPITA PLC14402081330
UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED13402366678
JUST EAT.CO.UK LTD13504656315
INFORMA UK LIMITED131801072954
TELECOM PLUS PLC13403263464
THE RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (UK) LIMITED12308506871
BP P.L.C.11800102498
ONESAVINGS BANK PLC11807312896
RATHBONE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED112201448919
ALLIANCE TRUST PLC112SC001731
LIONTRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC11002954692
FRESNILLO PLC10006344120
GLENCORE ENERGY UK LTD.10004542769
3I GROUP PLC9001142830
RATHBONE UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT LIMITED93602376568
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP SERVICES COMPANY6000575108
MICHAEL PAGE INTERNATIONAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED3504130921

How long do your customers take to pay?

Menu