Banking Industry

Here is a table of the worst and best payers in the UK Banking Sector.

Generally speaking it is a sector that performs well, however there are still wide disparities between the best and worst performing.

CompanyAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed termsCompany number
FCE BANK PLC5310772784
UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDING LTD51592251850
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITED47683236121
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS LIMITED45201763297
SMITH & WILLIAMSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP4473OC369632
UK GREEN INVESTMENT BANK LIMITED4453SC424067
FIS BANKING SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED43613517639
THE CO-OPERATIVE BANK P.L.C.4215990937
CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (EUROPE) LIMITED4131891554
INVESTEC PLC41343633621
CREDIT SUISSE INTERNATIONAL39272500199
INVESTEC BANK PLC3934489604
WESLEYAN FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED39411651212
SCHRODER UNIT TRUSTS LIMITED36314191730
SMITH & WILLIAMSON HOLDINGS LIMITED34654533948
CROWN AGENTS LIMITED33303259922
GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL BANK32231122503
SAINSBURY'S BANK PLC3253279730
UNITED TRUST BANK LIMITED3253549690
SCOTIABANK EUROPE PLC3117817692
EFG PRIVATE BANK LIMITED30262321802
MORGAN STANLEY BANK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED3003722571
UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LTD3001546400
ICICI BANK UK PLC28394663024
BANK OF CHINA (UK) LIMITED27326193060
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES PLC2782711006
METRO BANK PLC27266419578
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT U.K. LIMITED27411859421
SANTANDER ASSET MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED2721SC106669
BARCLAYS BANK PLC26171026167
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT (INTERNATIONAL) PLC26382773743
SECURE TRUST BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY2615541132
SMBC BANK INTERNATIONAL PLC26204684034
OAKNORTH BANK PLC25318595042
ATOM BANK PLC24428632552
MONZO BANK LIMITED24219446231
VANQUIS BANK LIMITED2462558509
BANK LEUMI (U.K.) P.L.C.2333640370
HSBC BANK PLC231314259
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC2318617987
NOMURA INTERNATIONAL PLC23191550505
RCI FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED23323302462
CLOSE BROTHERS LIMITED2220195626
HSBC GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED22151917956
MACQUARIE CAPITAL (EUROPE) LIMITED22173704031
MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE AND REAL ASSETS (EUROPE) LIMITED22213976881
SCOTTISH WIDOWS SCHRODER PERSONAL WEALTH LIMITED222311722983
TESCO PERSONAL FINANCE PLC223SC173199
BARCLAYS BANK UK PLC2199740322
INVESTEC WEALTH & INVESTMENT LIMITED2172122340
BRITISH ARAB COMMERCIAL BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY2071047302
HSBC GLOBAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED2087272547
HSBC GROUP MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED2079231974
RBC EUROPE LIMITED2017995939
BANK OF LONDON AND THE MIDDLE EAST PLC19375897786
HSBC UK BANK PLC1949928412
RBC GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED19103647343
RBC GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED1983647343
ALDERMORE BANK PLC1812947662
BANK OF IRELAND (UK) PLC1877022885
BARCLAYS PLC181148839
BROWN SHIPLEY & CO. LIMITED181398426
CLYDESDALE BANK PLC188SC001111
RCI BANK UK LIMITED182711429127
SCOTTISH WIDOWS SERVICES LIMITED1810SC189975
ARBUTHNOT LATHAM & CO., LIMITED1718819519
BARCLAYS INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED170973765
LLOYDS BANK COMMERCIAL FINANCE LIMITED1710733011
LLOYDS BANK CORPORATE MARKETS PLC171010399850
SANTANDER UK TECHNOLOGY LIMITED1785212726
BRITISH BUSINESS BANK PLC16108616013
MUFG SECURITIES EMEA PLC16131698498
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED1691893220
ITAU BBA INTERNATIONAL PLC15167425398
J.P. MORGAN EUROPE LIMITED153938937
SCHRODER & CO. LIMITED1572280926
SHAWBROOK BANK LIMITED1515388466
BARCLAYS INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED1432752982
CHARTER COURT FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED14176749498
BARCLAYS EXECUTION SERVICES LIMITED1381767980
CATER ALLEN LIMITED137383032
CURTIS BANKS LIMITED1346758825
JULIAN HODGE BANK LIMITED134743437
LLOYDS BANK INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED137968406
NORTHERN BANK LIMITED131R0000568
SANTANDER UK PLC13132294747
SCHRODER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED1331188240
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK132ZC000018
BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC126SC327000
BARCLAYS CAPITAL SECURITIES LIMITED12391929333
C. HOARE & CO.125240822
LLOYDS BANK GENERAL INSURANCE LIMITED121204373
LLOYDS BANK PLC1262065
MARKS AND SPENCER FINANCIAL SERVICES PLC1251772585
ULSTER BANK, LIMITED1211R0000733
ONESAVINGS BANK PLC11117312896
SANTANDER UK GROUP HOLDINGS PLC1198700698
VTB CAPITAL PLC110159752
CAMBRIDGE & COUNTIES BANK LIMITED1047972522
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC104SC095000
MIZUHO INTERNATIONAL PLC1091203696
NORTHERN TRUST MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED1014794949
RATHBONE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED10161448919
AHLI UNITED BANK (UK) PLC94877859
THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY95SC083026
TSB BANK PLC93SC095237
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY84929027
COUTTS & COMPANY7436695
SANTANDER INSURANCE SERVICES UK LIMITED751492302
ICBC STANDARD BANK PLC522130447
SANTANDER CONSUMER (UK) PLC402248870

How long do your customers take to pay?

Menu