Food and Beverage Industries

So here is a table of the worst and best payers in the UK Food & Beverage Sector. A supplier to Sun Valley Foods is likely to get paid very fast. They pay invoices on average in just 1 day. But if you also work for Coca-Cola you are likely to be waiting over four months to get paid.

How can it be acceptable for the same supplier to have to accept such different terms for providing the same service?

CompanyAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed termsCompany number
COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC128119717350
AB INBEV UK LIMITED11183982132
MONDELEZ UK CONFECTIONERY PRODUCTION LIMITED1016474310
KELLOGG COMPANY OF GREAT BRITAIN,LIMITED901199171
GREENCORE PREPARED MEALS LIMITED878298325
MOLSON COORS BREWING COMPANY (UK) LIMITED871426018
GREENCORE GROCERY LIMITED86141754279
JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS GB LTD8546999990
COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED84827173
UNITED BISCUITS (UK) LIMITED84142506007
KERRY FOODS LIMITED80152604258
MONDELEZ UK R&D LIMITED7983841804
GREENCORE FOOD TO GO LIMITED7710721411
MONDELEZ UK LIMITED7610203663
REFRESCO DRINKS UK LIMITED7612836071
DIAGEO GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED766507652
TENNENT CALEDONIAN BREWERIES UK LIMITED7533SC362352
HEINEKEN UK LIMITED7517SC065527
HOVIS LIMITED73558846838
PREMIER FOODS GROUP LIMITED733281728
SYMINGTON'S LIMITED72932528254
KETTLE FOODS LTD.71442238320
MCCORMICK (UK) LIMITED7172SC015262
BAKKAVOR FOODS LIMITED70581060806
TANGERINE CONFECTIONERY LIMITED70542025064
WALKERS SNACKS LIMITED70153474989
BACARDI-MARTINI LIMITED696305960
KP SNACKS LIMITED67238314505
BURTON'S FOODS LIMITED66592086754
DANONE WATERS (UK & IRELAND) LIMITED6631522581
MARS WRIGLEY CONFECTIONERY UK LIMITED66156649982
MEMORY LANE CAKES LIMITED66293359828
BIRDS EYE LIMITED6563343496
BRITVIC SOFT DRINKS LIMITED6413517211
HIGHLAND SPRING LIMITED6426SC067339
CRANSWICK COUNTRY FOODS (BALLYMENA)6390NI071259
MARS PETCARE UK63116649984
NORTHERN FOODS GROCERY GROUP LIMITED6372313761
UNILEVER UK LIMITED622334527
YOPLAIT UK LIMITED62222597128
H.J. HEINZ FOODS UK LIMITED61138322668
WHITWORTHS LIMITED6125269846
KARRO FOOD FROZEN LIMITED60299146568
PORK FARMS LIMITED60965998346
REFRESCO BEVERAGES UK LIMITED6020161079
FLETCHERS BAKERIES LIMITED5914249790
NESTLE UK LTD.591151491
YOUNG'S SEAFOOD LIMITED59213751665
LDH (LA DORIA) LIMITED58643291346
NESTLE PURINA UK MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS LIMITED5810121700
PILGRIM'S PRIDE LTD.5866608077
SIGNATURE FLATBREADS (UK) LTD5859358440
WEETABIX LIMITED5813267687
PERNOD RICARD UK LIMITED58341870414
HALEWOOD ARTISANAL SPIRITS (UK) LIMITED58563920410
ASAHI UK LTD584011778384
JACKSON'S BAKERY LIMITED57273974455
LUCOZADE RIBENA SUNTORY LIMITED57168603549
OSCAR MAYER LIMITED57821239606
SAMWORTH BROTHERS LIMITED57703116767
MARS FOOD UK LIMITED56126649971
TULIP LIMITED5678608077
UPFIELD FOODS UK LIMITED5639521994
CHIVAS BROTHERS LIMITED567SC268758
ARLA FOODS LIMITED55452143253
Baker & Baker Products UK Ltd55751478292
NOON PRODUCTS LIMITED55142166664
WARBURTONS LIMITED5524178711
DAVID WOOD BAKING LIMITED54856541251
MCCAIN FOODS (G.B.) LIMITED5342733218
GREENCORE FOODS LIMITED5207441672
WILLIAM GRANT & SONS DISTILLERS LIMITED5224SC134248
GENERAL MILLS UK LIMITED50234633664
PRINCES LIMITED5082328824
ANGUS DUNDEE DISTILLERS PLC490487356
BAXTERS FOOD GROUP LIMITED4888SC023572
SHS SALES & MARKETING (GB) LIMITED4824NI016607
INTERNATIONAL SEAFOODS LIMITED4717838062
WINTERBOTHAM,DARBY & CO.LIMITED472736901
MOET HENNESSY U.K. LIMITED4749371236
ACCOLADE WINES LIMITED4756137407
GREEN LABEL FOODS LTD.46233749653
GREENE KING RETAIL SERVICES LIMITED4653324496
GREENE KING RETAILING LIMITED4655265451
GREENE KING SERVICES LIMITED4653324493
INNOCENT LIMITED46384007092
PARK CAKES LIMITED46885998327
WM MORRISON PRODUCE LIMITED462776224
LYONS SEAFOODS LIMITED45142987743
CHARLES WELLS,LIMITED4585106884
SHARP'S BREWERY LIMITED45154729760
2 SISTERS FOOD GROUP LIMITED44762826929
CRANSWICK COUNTRY FOODS PLC44901803402
EDRINGTON DISTILLERS LIMITED444SC014472
DAIRY CREST LIMITED43232085882
NESTLE PURINA UK COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS LIMITED431411963923
SYKES SEAFOOD LIMITED43172289318
FARNE SALMON & TROUT LIMITED4214SC076613
MOY PARK LIMITED4263NI004842
ADNAMS PLC422031114
FREDERIC ROBINSON LIMITED4147170679
GREENE KING BREWING AND RETAILING LIMITED4053298903
G'S GROWERS LIMITED40101806047
ABF GRAIN PRODUCTS LIMITED391779590
BEAM SUNTORY UK LIMITED39325591988
DIRECT TABLE FOODS LIMITED39721816960
KARRO FOOD LIMITED3921SC220000
A.G. BARR P.L.C.3813SC005653
FARMERS BOY LIMITED3801053837
KELLOGG MARKETING AND SALES COMPANY (UK) LIMITED3803237431
LACTALIS MCLELLAND LIMITED3817SC014583
VITACRESS SALADS LIMITED3810689950
ST.AUSTELL BREWERY COMPANY LIMITED3816107021
LACTALIS NESTLE CHILLED DAIRY COMPANY LIMITED37395849220
BECKETT'S FOODS LIMITED36992257171
DANONE LIMITED3651769822
NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD INTERNATIONAL LIMITED36162565953
ORNUA FOODS UK LIMITED369362221
MAST-JAEGERMEISTER UK LIMITED36388646840
CRANSWICK CONVENIENCE FOODS LIMITED35782239912
DR. OETKER (UK) LIMITED35114293376
LAMEX AGRIFOODS LIMITED35942021105
BETTYS & TAYLORS GROUP LTD3447500829
FAYREFIELD FOODS LIMITED34811639747
FEVERTREE UK LIMITED341911129807
LAMEX FOOD GROUP LIMITED34875646718
LAMEX FOODS EUROPE LIMITED3490875838
MULLER UK & IRELAND GROUP LLP3414OC384928
TOTAL PRODUCE LIMITED34655953208
FINLAY BEVERAGES LIMITED332547601
INTERNATIONAL PROCUREMENT AND LOGISTICS LIMITED3365104448
MARSTON'S PLC33531461
MOWI SCOTLAND LIMITED3327SC138843
SHEPHERD NEAME LIMITED3323138256
HAIN FROZEN FOODS UK LIMITED32285830980
HILTON FOODS UK LIMITED3252NI026872
RED BULL COMPANY LIMITED3222790349
THORNTONS LIMITED3257174706
BERRY GARDENS LIMITED31561719714
LINDT & SPRUNGLI (U.K.) LIMITED3137266337
LOCH LOMOND DISTILLERS LIMITED31128686920
HIGHLAND DISTILLERS LIMITED316SC158731
THE MACALLAN DISTILLERS LIMITED316SC024068
BEL UK LIMITED301886813
G'S FRESH LIMITED30225440764
J D WETHERSPOON PLC30171709784
MARTIN-BROWER UK LTD30151601427
NATURES WAY FOODS LIMITED30592896421
NORTHERN FOODS LIMITED3081471864
NICHOLS PLC290238303
YOUNG & CO'S BREWERY PLC291932762
JBS GLOBAL (UK) LIMITED2804285339
VITACRESS HERBS LIMITED261786151
MOWI CONSUMER PRODUCTS UK LIMITED2535SC349437
DUNBIA (UK)23333382084
NOBLE FOODS LIMITED2373636168
LANTMANNEN UNIBAKE UK LIMITED22323358553
ABEL & COLE LIMITED21253926343
FERRERO UK LIMITED2145876127
S H PRATT GROUP LIMITED2126637730
BRANSTON LIMITED2022889789
BARFOOTS OF BOTLEY LIMITED16112383478
FOYLE FOOD GROUP LIMITED1526NI034218
LINDEN FOODS LIMITED150NI014930
BERRYWORLD LIMITED10152864233
SUN VALLEY FOODS LIMITED111678294
ROWSE HONEY LIMITED32451024018

How long do your customers take to pay?