FTSE companies and how they perform

Revealed: how long the UK’s leading businesses take to pay their suppliers

Slow and late payments hit small businesses and hold back the UK economy. According to the Federation of Small Businesses, around 50,000 small businesses close every year due to late payments.

We’re calling on the UK’s leading businesses to change their practices and pay suppliers fairly and quickly – the technology already exists to enable instant payments, so there is no excuse.

We have taken data published by the government and combined it with surveys and feedback to give you easy to use charts and metrics on the payment performance of many large UK businesses. See how long every FTSE 350 business takes to pay up below – and if you’re one of those companies, find out how you can change your payment practices and become Good Business Pays accredited

CompanyAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed termsCompany number
IESA LIMITED891804188491
COCA-COLA EUROPEAN PARTNERS GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED84800027173
AVON COSMETICS LIMITED822500592235
SMITHS MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED809100362847
GREENCORE FOOD TO GO LIMITED771000721411
DIAGEO NORTHERN IRELAND LIMITED765NI003755
GKN AEROSPACE SERVICES LIMITED761800355922
TENNENT CALEDONIAN BREWERIES UK LIMITED7533SC362352
MORGAN TECHNICAL CERAMICS LIMITED743100262938
ROLLS-ROYCE PLC73701003142
GLAXOSMITHKLINE SERVICES UNLIMITED73601047315
PREMIER FOODS GROUP LIMITED73300281728
SSP FINANCING UK LIMITED737905735959
DS SMITH PLC722201377658
PZ CUSSONS (UK) LIMITED712500748096
HOMESERVE MEMBERSHIP LIMITED70702770612
INCHCAPE RETAIL LIMITED663200194561
BRITVIC SOFT DRINKS LIMITED641300517211
IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED634000063230
VESUVIUS UK LIMITED621000054713
ASTON MARTIN LAGONDA LIMITED622801199255
SMURFIT KAPPA UK LTD623601017013
UNILEVER UK LIMITED62200334527
COUNTRYSIDE ZEST (BEAULIEU PARK) LLP6129OC340340
AO RETAIL LIMITED612203914998
VOLUTION VENTILATION UK LIMITED616111352032
BUNZL RETAIL & HEALTHCARE SUPPLIES LIMITED607300062537
TRAVIS PERKINS PLC599600824821
M&G FA LIMITED585201048359
TUI UK LIMITED576502830117
ESSENTRA PACKAGING LIMITED571808226378
INDIVIOR UK LIMITED561807183451
JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC551700033774
WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED5467SC296737
APOLLO FIRE DETECTORS LIMITED541801483208
WICKES BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED541801840419
PETS AT HOME LTD532001822577
LADBROKES BETTING & GAMING LIMITED532800775667
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS NANOTECHNOLOGY TOOLS LIMITED522500704320
AGGREKO UK LIMITED5215SC051093
COUNTRYSIDE PROPERTIES (UK) LIMITED513300614864
ASTRAZENECA UK LIMITED51403674842
IW GROUP SERVICES (UK) LIMITED518102755077
RECKITT BENCKISER HEALTH LIMITED50811069293
NCC GROUP PLC491204627044
FUTURE PUBLISHING LIMITED483402008885
VODAFONE SALES & SERVICES LIMITED48306844137
RENISHAW P L C483401106260
CRODA EUROPE LIMITED471500167236
ULTRA ELECTRONICS LIMITED472802830644
B & M RETAIL LIMITED461601357507
THE RESTAURANT GROUP (UK) LIMITED451100894426
POLYPIPE LIMITED455001099323
MICRO FOCUS LIMITED453101504593
MALVERN PANALYTICAL LIMITED452501020602
DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD45102129238
CRANSWICK COUNTRY FOODS PLC449001803402
MEGGITT (UK) LIMITED444500629814
VISTRY HOMES LIMITED443500397634
WM MORRISON SUPERMARKETS P L C43000358949
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC433101888425
ROTORK UK LIMITED431201090344
DRAX POWER LIMITED42004883589
ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED42804138203
FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED426202029363
WEIR ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED4270SC033381
SYNTHOMER (UK) LIMITED411600872262
TARMAC TRADING LIMITED411300453791
EASYJET AIRLINE COMPANY LIMITED414003034606
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED411100946107
INVESTEC PLC413403633621
TESCO STORES LIMITED41200519500
BODYCOTE HEAT TREATMENTS LIMITED414701025652
MARSHALLS MONO LIMITED411500509579
ASHTEAD PLANT HIRE COMPANY LIMITED412700444569
BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED40301616977
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO WESTERN EUROPE COMMERCIAL TRADING LIMITED401705203113
LANCASHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED403505747877
INTERTEK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED399000087587
BT GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED391902410810
INVESTEC BANK PLC393400489604
SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL PLC395206035106
SMITH & NEPHEW UK LIMITED381004421171
SHELL TRADING INTERNATIONAL LIMITED38803634752
KINGFISHER PLC382901664812
TI GROUP AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS LIMITED385200581742
GAMES WORKSHOP LIMITED371601467092
AUTO TRADER LIMITED37403909628
WH SMITH HIGH STREET LIMITED372206560339
CREST NICHOLSON PLC362101040616
BALFOUR BEATTY GROUP LIMITED362500101073
CENTRICA PLC361703033654
INFORMA UK LIMITED365901072954
UNITE INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS PLC355902402714
WHITBREAD GROUP PLC35500029423
COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED35701584718
GREGGS PLC35800502851
SERCO LIMITED351100242246
ANGLO AMERICAN MARKETING LIMITED352900405724
TAYLOR WIMPEY UK LIMITED341501392762
DOMINO'S PIZZA UK & IRELAND LIMITED344702882515
SPIRENT COMMUNICATIONS PLC341000470893
EUROMONEY TRADING LIMITED341405935420
MITIE GROUP PLC3435SC019230
CINEWORLD CINEMAS LIMITED332301915767
CONVATEC LIMITED33401309639
FLOGAS BRITAIN LIMITED331400993638
EXPERIAN LIMITED33200653331
SPIRAX-SARCO LIMITED332200509018
RIO TINTO LONDON LIMITED321700460473
HILTON FOODS UK LIMITED3252NI026872
ASSURA PLC324409349441
EASYJET UK LIMITED323210886978
SAINSBURY'S BANK PLC32503279730
SOFTCAT PLC321002174990
JOHN LAING GROUP PLC326205975300
MONDI CONSUMER GOODS PACKAGING UK LTD322505188170
THE CARPHONE WAREHOUSE LIMITED312702142673
WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND COMPANY LIMITED311900146087
NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC311202366977
BURBERRY LIMITED311100162636
CHEMRING COUNTERMEASURES LIMITED31700218229
SAFESTORE LIMITED313305512707
CARNIVAL PLC312404039524
NATWEST MARKETS PLC3013SC090312
BELLWAY HOMES LIMITED302200670176
IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED301801860181
J D WETHERSPOON PLC301701709784
MARKS AND SPENCER P.L.C.30100214436
VIVO ENERGY NAMIBIA LIMITED30101214315
PHOENIX LIFE LIMITED301801016269
QUILTER LIFE & PENSIONS LIMITED30004163431
OCADO RETAIL LIMITED301203875000
REACH MAGAZINES PUBLISHING PLC301301633971
WPP BRANDS (UK) LIMITED301900390845
DECHRA VETERINARY PRODUCTS LIMITED293905385888
PRUDENTIAL SERVICES LIMITED291102313235
NINETY ONE UK LIMITED292802036094
VICTREX MANUFACTURING LIMITED291802845018
MITCHELLS & BUTLERS RETAIL LIMITED298200024542
R.TWINING AND COMPANY LIMITED291500525071
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC2919SC234781
ITV STUDIOS LIMITED29403106525
LEGAL & GENERAL INSURANCE LIMITED29300423930
COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY281902090126
BHP BILLITON PLC281703196209
BAE SYSTEMS PLC28301470151
PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED271100872828
CNOOC PETROLEUM EUROPE LIMITED27601051137
GENUS BREEDING LIMITED271801192037
GRAFTON GROUP (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY26702886378
H. CLARKSON & COMPANY LIMITED264000152738
KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED2627NI019370
.BIG YELLOW SELF STORAGE COMPANY LIMITED261005166173
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED261804108747
RELX (UK) LIMITED25802746621
HAMMERSON GROUP MANAGEMENT LIMITED252300574728
MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD25704273754
TRAINLINE.COM LIMITED256103846791
NATIONAL EXPRESS LIMITED25300232767
AVEVA SOLUTIONS LIMITED255000803680
BERKELEY HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY242204088248
CLS HOLDINGS PLC241502714781
SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED24302366686
SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED241003757502
SAGE (UK) LTD242101045967
REDROW HOMES LIMITED241201990710
BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C242000604574
IG GROUP HOLDINGS PLC231904677092
CLOSE BROTHERS LIMITED232200195626
HILL & SMITH HOLDINGS PLC231700671474
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC231800617987
IMI PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED23401687068
QINETIQ LIMITED23803796233
MAN GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED231601150601
BEAZLEY PLC221809763575
HARGREAVES LANSDOWN FUND MANAGERS LTD.221602707155
MOONPIG.COM LIMITED22503852652
IAG CARGO LIMITED214308075326
SPIRE HEALTHCARE LIMITED212101522532
RENTOKIL INITIAL 1927 PLC211300224814
WORKSPACE GROUP PLC212202041612
NEXT RETAIL LIMITED212104521150
ASCENTIAL EVENTS (EUROPE) LIMITED213607814172
JUPITER FUND MANAGEMENT PLC211806150195
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE PLC21902075721
PENNON WATER SERVICES LIMITED203009902835
ASHMORE GROUP PLC20003675683
BETFAIR LIMITED202305140986
RIGHTMOVE GROUP LIMITED191003997679
GRAINGER PLC191700125575
CAIRN ENERGY HYDROCARBONS LIMITED18100SC172470
MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC184908338604
AJ BELL SECURITIES LIMITED182002723420
BREWIN DOLPHIN LIMITED181102135876
BARCLAYS PLC181100048839
INTEGRAFIN SERVICES LIMITED172009541313
BRITISH LAND COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE)17600621920
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED16901893220
SEGRO ADMINISTRATION LIMITED16301087015
AVIVA PLC16702468686
BABCOCK DSG LTD161309329025
REDDE PLC161903120010
INTERMEDIATE CAPITAL GROUP PLC151602234775
TYMAN PLC15002806007
JUST EAT.CO.UK LTD151004656315
FDM GROUP LIMITED141502542980
MONEYSUPERMARKET.COM LTD141003945937
SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED134502605138
CAPITA PLC13302081330
UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED13402366678
TELECOM PLUS PLC13403263464
FRESNILLO PLC12106344120
ONESAVINGS BANK PLC111107312896
ALLIANCE TRUST PLC112SC001731
LIONTRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC11002954692
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC104SC095000
RATHBONE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED101601448919
GLENCORE ENERGY UK LTD.10004542769
THE RENEWABLES INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (UK) LIMITED9608506871
BP P.L.C.9800102498
3I GROUP PLC9001142830
RATHBONE UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT LIMITED82402376568
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP SERVICES COMPANY6000575108
MICHAEL PAGE INTERNATIONAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED4404130921
LAND SECURITIES P L C00551412
VIRGIN MONEY PLC06952311

How long do your customers take to pay?

Menu