Insurance Industry

Here is a table of some of the worst and best payers in the UK Insurance Industry.

CompanyAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed termsCompany number
BRITISH GAS INSURANCE LIMITED74196608316
XL CATLIN INSURANCE COMPANY UK LIMITED52185328622
AETNA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED45655956141
MITSUI SUMITOMO INSURANCE COMPANY (EUROPE), LIMITED45111063340
FIL LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED411003406905
LANCASHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED40355747877
AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED36202414212
HASTINGS INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED34333116518
CAROLE NASH INSURANCE CONSULTANTS LIMITED33322600841
SWINTON GROUP LIMITED3328756681
SAINSBURY'S BANK PLC3253279730
TOWERGATE UNDERWRITING GROUP LIMITED32594043759
ROYAL & SUN ALLIANCE INSURANCE LIMITED311893792
DOMESTIC & GENERAL INSURANCE PLC3023485850
HOWDEN INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED3031725875
RAC MOTORING SERVICES3001424399
ATLANTA 1 INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED29183642372
ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY293124869
ESURE SERVICES LIMITED29182135610
FAIRMEAD INSURANCE LIMITED293423930
LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED293166055
PINNACLE INSURANCE PLC29531007798
POST OFFICE LIMITED2802154540
BUPA INSURANCE LIMITED27143956433
XCHANGING GLOBAL INSURANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED2755508212
ALLIANZ MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED25213947280
FIRST CENTRAL INSURANCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED25496489797
POOL REINSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED24232798901
SUNLIFE LIMITED2435460862
CHARLES TAYLOR ADJUSTING LIMITED23131994696
HIGHWAY INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED23143730662
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC2318617987
LIVERPOOL VICTORIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED23143232514
MCE INSURANCE LIMITED23131232753
NATIONAL FARMERS UNION MUTUAL INSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED(THE)2224111982
TESCO PERSONAL FINANCE PLC223SC173199
ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED21161193013
HSB ENGINEERING INSURANCE LIMITED21142396114
MILLER INSURANCE SERVICES LLP2118OC301468
AGEAS INSURANCE LIMITED2022354568
BARBON INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED2053135797
ROYAL LONDON MUTUAL INSURANCE SOCIETY,LIMITED(THE)191299064
SAGA SERVICES LIMITED1814732602
ZURICH ASSURANCE LTD1872456671
BARCLAYS INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED170973765
LV INSURANCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED1775636081
AVIVA PLC1672468686
HISCOX INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED16970234
DL INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED1513001989
AIG ASSET MANAGEMENT (EUROPE) LIMITED1304665011
LLOYDS BANK INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED137968406
ST ANDREW'S INSURANCE PLC1323104671
ARCH INSURANCE (UK) LIMITED1224977362
MARKS AND SPENCER FINANCIAL SERVICES PLC1251772585
MOTORS INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED12102678367
RSA ACCIDENT REPAIRS LIMITED101734314
MD INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED813642459
SANTANDER INSURANCE SERVICES UK LIMITED751492302
AXA PPP HEALTHCARE LIMITED623148119
CAPITA INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED631396443
F.M. INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED61755780
COVEA INSURANCE PLC10613259
PARTNERSHIP LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED005465261

How long do your customers take to pay?