UK Construction Sector

Here is a table of the worst and best payers in the UK Construction Sector.

CompanyCompany numberAverage time to pay% Invoices not paid within agreed terms
CANARY WHARF LIMITED19713123270
ISG INTERIOR SERVICES GROUP UK LIMITED2989004249100
SES (ENGINEERING SERVICES) LIMITED6901907645
CITY RESPONSE LIMITED44712807239
T BROWN GROUP LIMITED1006630724
SPACE ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED2186490719
MEARS GROUP PLC3232863673
EPTA COLD SERVICE LTD12392466688
NMCN PLC4251886643
BARHALE LIMITED12680056555
CAPE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED33371196552
ESSEX SERVICES GROUP LIMITED12246626576
M.V. KELLY LIMITED3062853658
VAN ELLE LIMITED25905216523
COUNTRYSIDE PROPERTIES (UK) LIMITED6148646458
FES LIMITEDSC0538486421
ANGLIAN WINDOWS LIMITED25400206341
BREYER GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY7829316377
HERTEL (UK) LIMITED12151836243
BRIGGS & FORRESTER ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED11065496036
GRATTE BROTHERS LIMITED4111386011
TCLARKE CONTRACTING LIMITED1894346026
FLYNN LIMITED12187905912
HOUSING MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED72379325973
TAMDOWN GROUP LIMITED12680605925
THAMES REINFORCEMENTS LIMITED57090105914
TRANT ENGINEERING LIMITED7692745927
BRIGGS & FORRESTER LIVING LIMITED18679415820
MIDAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED1240442584
PROGRESS RAIL SERVICES UK LIMITED75458895816
ATALIAN SERVEST AMK LIMITEDSC0334895788
BANCROFT LIMITED29071235740
ENIGMA INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LTD4443135752
H.E. SIMM & SON LIMITED3106905721
BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED7539765631
WATKIN JONES & SON LIMITED25398705612
EMCOR GROUP (UK) PLC8068885513
ALTRAD SERVICES LIMITED33371195431
BUILDING SOLUTIONS (NATIONAL) LIMITED119122995482
I. & H. BROWN LIMITEDSC0408915425
MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED832117540
QUADRANT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED48102935461
STEWART MILNE GROUP LIMITEDSC0577095450
SELWOOD LTD4945475321
CBES LIMITEDSC2887635223
DODD GROUP (MIDLANDS) LIMITED11798785210
GREENWICH MILLENNIUM VILLAGE LIMITED36480055255
RFT REPAIRS LIMITED83411665251
VISTRY PARTNERSHIPS LIMITED8003845244
ROGER BULLIVANT LIMITED7681731514
ALLENBUILD LIMITED12483515015
HALSION LIMITED3172014502
RINGWAY JACOBS LIMITED55764655026
SIG TRADING LIMITED14510075043
SKANSKA UK PLC7847525034
TELFORD HOMES LIMITED41183705043
BACHY SOLETANCHE LIMITED7520824917
BYRNE BROS. (FORMWORK) LIMITED1179102491
C SPENCER LIMITED23343084950
TRICONNEX LTD74662474931
SKANSKA RASHLEIGH WEATHERFOIL LIMITED7985504812
INTEGRAL UK LIMITED53075884718
M & J EVANS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED4766812471
MCGEE GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED933689469
MCLAUGHLIN & HARVEY CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDSC1504864611
NG BAILEY FACILITIES SERVICES LIMITED54720324613
PRATER LIMITED2107097467
ARDMORE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED11855924518
BELL DECORATING GROUP LIMITEDSC114142454
BOSKALIS SUBSEA LIMITED71307524558
CHASETOWN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED1178150450
ENCON INSULATION LIMITED13773424557
FORTEL SERVICES LIMITED35597144526
FRED CHAMPION GROUNDWORKS LIMITED3200045453
RINGWAY INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES LIMITED27564344522
UK POWER SOLUTIONS LIMITED6256696454
UNITED LIVING (SOUTH) LIMITED8175604540
AVANT HOMES (ENGLAND) LIMITED10435974411
AVANT HOMES (SCOTLAND) LIMITEDSC024489449
BEWLEY HOMES PLC25853704451
CEMENTATION SKANSKA LIMITED9375744412
COLAS LIMITED26447264479
EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED73886674418
INLAND HOMES PLC54829904484
MORRIS HOMES (NORTH) LIMITED798123449
MULALLEY & CO. LIMITED1534913447
TESGL LIMITED84621584410
CCF LIMITED16324824385
CHURCHILL RETIREMENT LIVING LIMITED62603734355
CLARK CONTRACTS LIMITEDSC088490439
TOPPESFIELD LIMITED5054176438
DYER AND BUTLER LIMITED14503724268
ENERGETICS DESIGN & BUILD LIMITEDSC2346954216
ENGIE FABRICOM UK LIMITED11892904253
ENGIE REGENERATION (APOLLO) LIMITED1243933421
ENGIE REGENERATION LIMITED1738371421
MORRIS GROUP LIMITED50266174211
OGILVIE CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDSC0696444212
SOLAR CENTURY HOLDINGS LIMITED35703254231
AINSCOUGH CRANE HIRE LTD32452234128
BAM NUTTALL LIMITED3051894123
BOUYGUES E&S CONTRACTING UK LIMITEDSC0871744117
CCG (SCOTLAND) LIMITEDSC0568104180
MARINA DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED10567154168
MORRISON FACILITIES SERVICES LIMITEDSC1205504125
WILLIAM HARE LIMITED3992124110
ASTER PROPERTY LIMITED46280654064
ECL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED3026268400
ESENDEE HOLDINGS LIMITED7635255400
HIGGINS PARTNERSHIPS 1961 PLC6846174044
NG BAILEY LIMITED342778409
WINVIC CONSTRUCTION LIMITED41353634011
B & K BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED14987123923
BEAR SCOTLAND LIMITEDSC2061393926
COSTAIN OIL, GAS & PROCESS LIMITED7864183947
CROUDACE HOMES LIMITED8135213927
DAVIDSONS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED43468613915
ERIC WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED1902043929
MILLER HOMES LIMITEDSC2554293927
MITIE PROPERTY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED29355933916
PEVERIL SECURITIES LIMITED5167393948
S.D.C. BUILDERS LIMITED1251716397
SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED35781403911
SEVERFIELD (UK) LIMITED26687953915
SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED1914083914
SUBSEA 7 INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTING LIMITED30735213966
TILIA HOMES LIMITED7755053968
ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED14930033850
C.J.O'SHEA AND COMPANY LIMITED9394363811
GETJAR LIMITED1496218385
GLEESON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED8488083826
GROVE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED74594823837
LINDUM GROUP LIMITED1236338387
MACTAGGART & MICKEL HOMES LIMITEDSC013539381
SELECT PLANT HIRE COMPANY LIMITED19734633840
STORY HOMES LIMITED22754413810
FERROVIAL CONSTRUCTION (UK) LIMITED57797553728
HOMESERVE MEMBERSHIP LIMITED27706123711
KNIGHTS BROWN CONSTRUCTION LTD20819403725
MULTIPLEX CONSTRUCTION EUROPE LIMITED38089463721
WENTWORTH HOUSE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED3673466372
BALFOUR BEATTY GROUP LIMITED1010733625
BOUYGUES E&S INFRASTRUCTURE UK LIMITED707875368
BUCKINGHAM GROUP CONTRACTING LIMITED21816713614
CLARKSON EVANS LIMITED38433513635
CRUDEN BUILDING (WEST) LIMITEDSC0988583618
FLUOR LIMITED12748853618
MWH TREATMENT LIMITED15354773618
P.J. CAREY (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED14602243640
PEVERIL HOMES LIMITED18884443627
SHANLY HOMES LIMITED2775216368
SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLCSC031286369
TAZIKER INDUSTRIAL LIMITED27669903619
WILLIAM DAVIS LIMITED4683973613
A.J. MORRISROE & SONS LIMITED1300615355
BOWMER AND KIRKLAND LIMITED7019823528
DERRY BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED1481063359
HIGGINS HOMES PLC8430933552
I.M. PROPERTIES DEVELOPMENT LIMITED33122233549
MORRISON WATER SERVICES LIMITED45306023517
NEWLAND HOMES LIMITED25822213527
ONE STOP STORES LIMITED2462858352
PETERBOROUGH (PROGRESS HEALTH) PLC60546243527
ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITEDSC3479213517
RYDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED12926803540
ARK ESTATES DEVELOPMENT LIMITED105002003458
BORRAS CONSTRUCTION LTD.1520021340
FORTEM SOLUTIONS LIMITED46389693415
HENRY BROTHERS LIMITEDNI629986346
PARKERAY INTERIORS LIMITED3493453340
SPELLER METCALFE MALVERN LIMITED3127386348
TAYLOR WIMPEY UK LIMITED13927623415
VOLKERHIGHWAYS LIMITED6385593423
AXIS EUROPE PLC19916373385
BAM CONSTRUCT UK LIMITED33117813328
CAMERON HOMES LIMITED2814934330
CORMAC SOLUTIONS LIMITED77374303357
ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED2529939332
EVERTON STADIUM DEVELOPMENT LIMITED107190543310
GEOFFREY OSBORNE LIMITED8730933341
NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED24035513310
O'HALLORAN & O'BRIEN LIMITED10493413336
OHOB HOLDINGS LIMITED80783853336
ROWLAND HOMES LIMITED2790915334
STORY CONTRACTING LIMITED37098613312
SWAN COMMERCIAL SERVICES LIMITED61920653350
TIDE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED8656212330
AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD9958923220
CARNELL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED28435813236
COLAS RAIL LIMITED29955253231
CRUDEN BUILDING & RENEWALS LIMITEDSC0988583217
LAING O'ROURKE SERVICES LIMITED43649193240
LOVELL PARTNERSHIPS LIMITED23873333212
MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION (UK) LIMITED41500813227
MCLAUGHLIN & HARVEY LIMITEDNI0278643216
MILLGATE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED22290733225
P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED1058421324
READIE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED60692333230
ROBERTSON CE LIMITEDSC2499353229
T & B (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED1667869320
THE MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL COMPANY LIMITED74380963218
DEPARTMENT STORES REALISATIONS (PROPERTIES) LIMITED344823313
IMTECH ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD4435223132
MCALEER & RUSHE CONTRACTS UK LIMITED7512356315
MDH (GROUP) LIMITED90963983112
MIDGARD LTD57186863111
NUVIA LIMITED20637863144
R.G. CARTER CAMBRIDGE LIMITED38799103132
BELLWAY HOMES LIMITED6701763022
BINNIES UK LIMITED31636493049
CIB PROPERTIES LIMITED19158853014
CROWN HOUSE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED50833133018
HILL PARTNERSHIPS LIMITED2599073305
IMTECH ENGINEERING SERVICES LONDON AND SOUTH LTD29251563038
ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION CENTRAL SCOTLAND LIMITEDSC3292333028
ROBERTSON HOMES LIMITEDSC1518253043
SIR ROBERT MCALPINE LIMITED5668233010
ST EDWARD HOMES LIMITED58572163035
VOLKERSTEVIN LIMITED2883923023
CITY BUILDING (CONTRACTS) LLPSO301080293
HARWORTH ESTATES INVESTMENTS LIMITED7532134293
LONDON RESIDENTIAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED3320455293
MODUS SERVICES LIMITED3902894294
VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED23877002923
VOLKERLASER LTD38928712922
ANWYL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED4353232812
ASSURA PLC93494412841
BECHTEL MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED4252526289
CENTRICA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED18747162811
ENERVEO LIMITED23171332820
F M CONWAY LIMITED7064452812
FELTHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED19876992815
GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED2472080288
HENRY BOOT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED28802022812
ISG CENTRAL SERVICES LIMITED29976842822
ISG FIT OUT LIMITED69540592814
MCCARTHY & STONE RETIREMENT LIFESTYLES LIMITED66222312812
O'CONNOR UTILITIES LIMITED2916906280
R.J. MCLEOD (CONTRACTORS) LIMITEDSC0285652819
ST JAMES GROUP LIMITED31900562813
UK POWER NETWORKS SERVICES (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED29651822827
WALTER LILLY & CO. LIMITED352437283
WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED7681732811
WILLMOTT DIXON INTERIORS LIMITED41180202814
WYBOSTON LAKES LIMITED1122944282
BDW TRADING LIMITED30181732720
BOUYGUES (U.K.) LIMITED34603782722
BUXTON BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED22612352723
E.W. BEARD LIMITED11261352710
ISG ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED102893272728
J. MURPHY & SONS LIMITED4920422720
MORGAN LOVELL PLC2755027275
PLACES FOR PEOPLE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED4086030274
VERTUS NFL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED9441803270
WESTON HOMES PLC21335682734
BRITISH GAS SOCIAL HOUSING LIMITED10260072610
CHARLES CHURCH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED11826892618
CLANCY DOCWRA LIMITED432242263
ENGIE BUILDINGS LIMITED38104662616
LENDLEASE CONSTRUCTION (EUROPE) LIMITED467006262
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED41087472618
SCOT ROADS PARTNERSHIP PROJECT LTDSC4658162612
STEVE HOSKIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED3096602260
BY DEVELOPMENT LIMITED65695802510
GALLIARD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED31561202557
HENRY BOOT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED13903612543
MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD4273754257
MORRISON TELECOM SERVICES LIMITED7563201251
PORTVIEW FIT-OUT LIMITEDNI010862253
WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED19779482525
BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C6045742420
CLS HOLDINGS PLC27147812415
CROSSRAIL LIMITED42126572416
GALLIARD GROUP LIMITED79479462461
J. REDDINGTON LTD3228216246
LUL NOMINEE BCV LIMITED62219592411
POWER ON CONNECTIONS LTD49127742437
POWER ON CONNECTIONS LTD49127742437
REDROW HOMES LIMITED19907102412
SPECSAVERS OPTICAL SUPERSTORES LIMITED17216242424
VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED22959042411
VOLKERRAIL LIMITED3184313242
VOLKERRAIL SPECIALIST BUSINESSES LIMITED4197945240
ST. MODWEN DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED8928322311
GALLIFORD TRY SERVICES LIMITED1306929226
GENTOO HOMES LIMITED47392262214
GRAINGER PLC1255752221
HALCROW INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIP2809680228
OVERBURY PLC836946225
ABBEY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED348843215
COSTAIN ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION LIMITED24408292113
COSTAIN LIMITED6102012113
FAIRVIEW ESTATES (HOUSING) LIMITED7699222121
GALLIFORD TRY INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDSC055775216
HILLREED HOMES LIMITED12033452111
TILBURY DOUGLAS ENGINEERING LIMITED30443982112
WORKSPACE GROUP PLC20416122128
BIDCONNECTER LIMITED9358176200
BOSKALIS WESTMINSTER LIMITED745328208
C.L.C. CONTRACTORS LIMITED12304352027
IAN WILLIAMS LIMITED8794642016
PERSIMMON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY18184862037
ANESCO LIMITED7443091191
SPITFIRE BESPOKE HOMES LIMITED43958751917
CANARY WHARF CONTRACTORS LIMITED2352250180
GALLIARD HOMES LIMITED21589981860
BDL GROUP LIMITED13377331719
ST GEORGE BLACKFRIARS LIMITED5383584163
BRITISH LAND COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE)621920158
ISG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED450103156
SMS METER ASSETS LIMITEDSC320750150
SSE CONTRACTING LIMITED23171331551
HALLAM LAND MANAGEMENT LIMITED24567111437
BENNETT MANAGEMENT CONTRACTORS (GB) LIMITED95128441343
BL RETAIL WAREHOUSING HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED6002154137
BYZAK LIMITED18094581330
HIGGINS GROUP PLC23489861378
MATTHEW HOMES LIMITED1210027131
SCHRODER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED1188240133
SLOUGH TRADING ESTATE LIMITED1184323133
CARTUS LIMITED14310361110
DANNY SULLIVAN & SONS LTD.2670127100
BENNETT CONSTRUCTION (LONDON) LIMITED12659840659
HALSION HOLDINGS LIMITED424609350
HALSION HOLDINGS LIMITED424609350
OVO (S) HOME SERVICES LIMITEDSC29210240
TRAVIS PERKINS (PROPERTIES) LIMITED468024412
MOTT MACDONALD BENTLEY LTD382732100
MARINE & OFFSHORE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED2063609
MCLAGAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED2127156
MEADOWHALL SHOPPING CENTRE LIMITED4276642
THE BURWOOD HOUSE GROUP LIMITED2403767

How long do your customers take to pay?